top of page

3Laws Robotics Privacy Statement

3Laws Robotics (“3Laws”) is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with applicable data protection laws. This Privacy Policy outlines how 3Laws collects, uses, discloses, and safeguards information about you. We also describe the choices you have about your information. This Privacy Policy was updated and is effective on May 1, 2023.

Our Services

3Laws offers a suite of data services (Services) that are accessible via our application. These Services will analyze your robotic product or services and provide you with a report of possible errors or defects as well as value-add insights to accelerate product development and problem resolution.

What information do we collect?

We collect minimal information about you insofar as necessary for the following activities:

Account Information
  • Your contact and profile information including your name, email address; your company affiliation should you want to provide that information; your preferences such as the types of communication you would like to receive from us; and image (if you choose to provide this).

  • We may also obtain this information if you choose to use a login service to create or access your account.

  • We do not store any payment information.

Content
  • Your profile information that you choose to connect to 3Laws. For example, your Google profile information may include your username, email, and profile image.

  • Your messages, posts, audio or video contents, links, comments, and other material you curate on and upload to 3Laws.

  • We do not store any location information.

Robot, Logs, Usage, and Support Data
  • Robot data, which will include any information that you chose to publish to our services.

  • Log data, which may include your IP address, your browser type and settings, your device information (such as make, model, and OS), the date and time when you use 3Laws, and information about your smart phone configuration.

  • Usage data and analytics, which may include the frequency of login, and the different types of activity undertaken by users.

  • General location information, such as IP address and the region in which you are located when you are logging in and using 3Laws.

Browsing Our Websites
  • When you browse our websites, we collect information about you as described below, some of which is collected automatically:

    • 3Laws uses cookies and other similar tracking technologies on our websites and Services including web beacons, pixels, and software tokens.

    • Aggregated website usage data including form analysis data (such as time taken to complete the form), engagement rate, session replay, and mouse movements.

How do we use your information?

We use your information for the purposes below:

Providing and Securing Our Services
  • Your contact and profile information including your name, email address; your company affiliation should you want to provide that information; your preferences such as the types of communication you would like to receive from us; and image (if you choose to provide this).

  • We may also obtain this information if you choose to use a login service to create or access your account.

  • We do not store any payment information.

Comms 
with you
  • We use your contact information where appropriate to send you information about our Services, events, and informative communications. We also use email statistics, such as open rates, to assess the effectiveness of, and to make improvements to our communications.

Improving our Websites and Apps
  • We use information about you to help us understand usage patterns and other activities on our websites and applications so that we can diagnose problems and make improvements, including enhancing usability and security.

What are your rights regarding your information?

Services Information
  • When using our Services, you may access, update, or correct most of your Account information by logging in to your account to edit your profile or organization record.

  • If you have requests that cannot be carried out by logging in to your account, such as accessing additional information or deleting information about you, please email our privacy team at service@3laws.io. Please note that we may need to retain certain information about you for as long as you maintain an account for our Services, to provide you with our Services, for record keeping purposes, for payment processing, to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, or to enforce the applicable terms of service or other agreement in place between you (or your organization) and 3Laws (the “Terms of Service”).

  • Requests to access, correct, or delete your information will be handled within thirty (30) days unless they are unusually extensive or complex, in which case we will advise you of the expected timeline for handling your request.

Emails and Website Browsing
  • For informative communications, you may opt out of messages sent by 3Laws by sending us an email to unsubscribe@3laws.io and asking to be removed from specific or all communication lists.

Who has access to your information?

3Laws does not rent or sell your information.  We restrict access to your information to authorized employees and we do not share your information with third parties.

Our employees and authorized contractors may need to access information about you when they require this to perform their job. For example, a customer support representative would need access to your account to validate your identity and respond to your question or request; our email communications team would need access to your contact information to ensure this information is sent correctly and any unsubscribe requests are properly managed; and our security staff would need to review information to investigate attempted denial of service attacks, fraudulent account activity, or other attempts to compromise the Services.

 

All our employees and contractors are required to agree to maintain the confidentiality and protect the privacy of your information.

How do we safeguard your information?

3Laws maintains strong security safeguards to protect your information. This includes encrypting all private data and ensuring our employees receive appropriate security and privacy training and guidance so they are aware of the measures they need to implement to protect your information.

Access controls are in place to limit access to your information to those who need it to perform their jobs. For example, information about you may be provided to our customer support specialists to help you with your requests. Individuals who are permitted to handle your information must adhere to confidentiality obligations.

 

We encrypt private data to protect your information. All payment information is fully encrypted and handled only by PCI certified organizations.

How long do we retain your information?

We retain your information only as long as required to provide the Services requested by you, for record keeping purposes, to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce the terms for the Services.

 

After it is no longer necessary for us to retain information about you, we will dispose of it in a secure manner or anonymize the information.

3Laws’s roles under the GDPR and UK data protection laws

Depending on the situation and the type of data involved, 3Laws may act as a data controller or a data processor.

3Laws as a data controller
  • 3Laws acts as a data controller when we are:

  • Collecting information from you to set up and administer your 3Laws account (for example, Account information such as your name and email address);

  • Monitoring usage information on our website and on both Android and iOS mobile devices;

  • Managing your contact and other related information to send product-related and other communications to you;

  • Responding to a support or general inquiry

Legal bases for processing when 3Laws is a data controller 
  • The legal bases for processing information about you include:

  • Your consent (for example, when you have provided your information to sign up for an account or an event). Where we rely on your consent to process personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

  • It is necessary to perform a contract (for example, we may need your information to fulfill our obligations of providing Services to you).

  • Legitimate interest (for example, to provide and maintain the Services to you, to maintain the security of the Services, and to expand the community, all of which are described in the “How do we use your information?” section above).

Your rights when 3Laws is a data controller
  • Where 3Laws is acting as a data controller, we have outlined certain rights in the section “What are your rights regarding the information about you?”.

  • In addition, you may have the following rights:

  • Right to object to processing: you may request that 3Laws stops processing information about you (for example, to stop sending you communications).

  • Right to restrict processing: you may request that we restrict processing information about you (for example, where you believe that this information is inaccurate).

  • Right to data portability: you may request that we provide you with information 3Laws has about you in a structured, machine- readable, and commonly used format, and you may request that we transfer this information to another data controller.

  • If you would like assistance on any of the above requests, please email our privacy team with details of your request so that we may consider how we can help you.

Your rights when 3Laws is a data controller

Where you are using our Services and making decisions about the personal data that is being processed in the Services, you are acting as a data controller and 3Laws is acting as a data processor.

There are certain obligations under the GDPR that you have as a data controller, including being responsible for managing Content on the Services. As a data processor, 3Laws will only access and process Content to provide you with the Services in accordance with your instructions (which you provide through the Services), the Terms of Service, the Social Networks’ terms, and applicable laws. As part of delivering the Services, we may process Content to further improve the Services, such as enhancing usability and developing new features.

If you, as a data controller, require 3Laws to agree to data protection requirements under Article 28, GDPR, or under UK data protection laws, 3Laws makes available a data processing addendum that meets these requirements. Please email your customer details with your request to our Privacy team.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a consumer as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), the following provisions apply to you. Definitions of terms are set out in the CCPA.

Information about your Personal Information
  • The categories and specific types of personal information collected and sources from which personal information are collected are set out in the “What information do we collect?” section.

  • The business and commercial purposes for collecting personal information are set out in the “How do we use your information?” section.

  • The categories of third parties with whom your information is shared is set out in the “Who has access to your information?” section.

Your Rights
  • We have outlined certain rights in the section “What are your rights regarding the information about you?”

  • Under the CCPA, you may have the following specific rights:

  • The right to know about the personal information collected about you, which we have set out under “Information about your Personal Information”

  • The right to have your personal information deleted.

  • The right not to be discriminated against for exercising consumer rights under the CCPA. You may exercise your rights by emailing our Privacy team.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this privacy policy at any time to reflect updates to our Services, applicable laws, and other factors. We will include a prominent notice on this website and/or our Services if we make any material changes, but we encourage you to stay informed by reviewing this policy periodically.

How to contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or feedback, please email our Privacy team at service@3laws.io.

bottom of page